Baobab Oil

0
Baobab Oil

Baobab oil is obtained from the seeds of the Adansonia tree. This tree is one of the most characteristic trees of Africa, and it is often called the upside-down tree because it looks as though it is growing roots upwards. The oil is quite viscous, with a rich, silky feel and a mild aroma.

Baobab oil is an excellent moisturizer and ideal for numerous cosmetic applications. It is one of the few oils which is added in its raw state in cosmetic products. Baobab oil is one of the most prominent oils from Africa.

Source

Baobab oil comes from seeds of the fruits of any of the nine species of Adansonia on the planet. These trees have a thick trunk which is usually thickest in the middle. Of all the species, the Adansonia grandidieri trees look the most picturesque. These trees store water in their trunks and can survive years of drought. They also live upto thousands of years.

The seeds of this tree are rich in soil. They have been used traditionally in Africa to extract cooking oil. Its fruit resembles coconuts, but the taste is somewhat tart. These fruits are high in many nutrients, and as such, are of great nutritional importance.

The oil is obtained from the seeds using the cold-pressed method in most cases. This is the best in terms of conserving nutrients and preventing contamination of oil with unwanted chemicals. However, baobab oil may not be edible because of the presence of certain toxic compounds.

Properties

These are the therapeutic healing properties of baobab oil.

  • Emollient – It is an excellent moisturizer for the skin.
  • Insulator – It protects the skin from excessive-high and low temperatures.
  • Rejuvenator – It promotes the rejuvenation of skin cells.
  • Non-siccative – It does not dry for a long time.
  • Cicatrizant – promote wound healing.
  • Antioxidant – It prevents the skin from free radical damage.
  • Anti-Inflammatory – because of the presence of omega fatty acids in it.

Colour, Taste and Aroma

The oil has a deep golden yellow colour, earthy aroma and a nutty taste.

Health Benefits

The biggest use of baobab oil is as a cosmetic agent. One can use it directly on the skin or combine it with other natural ingredients, like essential oils, to impart specific benefits.

As a Massage Oil

Baobab oil has a different texture than most other oils. One can use it as a massage oil to get silky, smooth skin. The massage is easily facilitated because of this oil. Massage with this oil is good for dry, damaged skin. It helps the skin to restructure and heal itself. This way, it can help to heal dry skin patches. It is quickly absorbed into the skin. However, it does not leave the skin completely dry because of its non-siccative property.

Home Remedy for Stretch Marks

Baobab oil is an excellent home remedy for stretch marks. Regular application on the area affected by stretch marks reduces the appearance and depth of these marks. The oil may stimulate collagen and elastin synthesis under the skin to heal the stretch marks. Similarly, it can be used to heal wound scars, like post-surgical scars.

As a Daily Moisturizing Lotion

After the shower, apply a small amount of baobab oil to the skin. This helps to lock in the moisture. The oil is readily absorbed, thus leaving a non-greasy feeling within a few minutes. Alternatively, one can add it to a moisturizing lotion to increase its effectiveness.

Chapped Lips

Baobab oil is naturally great for chapped lips. Just a small amount of oil applied to the lips gets rid of the chapped lips condition.

Hair Conditioner

Baobab oil is heated gently and then applied to the scalp for hot oil conditioning. Cover with a shower cap for a few hours and then wash it off. This leaves the hair soft and noticeably silky. It also adds some volume to the hair. Applying baobab oil to the hair protects them from damage by the sun, and free radicals, which leaves the hair separated, damaged and frizzy.

Nail Care

Soak the hands and feet in baobab oil. It makes them soft and easy to take care of. This is helpful in mild ingrown toenail as well, as the nail becomes smooth and easy to pull out. This nail treatment prevents them from unwanted breakage.

Dental Care

Baobab oil is traditionally used to heal swollen, inflamed gums. It can be massage directly on the gums to protect them from inflammation.

Side Effects, Safe Dosage and Toxicity Issues

Baobab oil is safe to apply undiluted on the skin because it is a fixed oil. It has not got volatile organic compounds (VOCs). However, this oil is not deemed fit for internal consumption. It has been found to contain anti-nutritious compounds. These are Cyclopropenoid fatty acids (CFPA). In some baobab oil products, these compounds are removed, and that makes them edible. Cooking with this oil can also lead to the generation of such harmful compounds through chemical changes in the original fatty acids.

Therefore, it should be used only as a topical agent.

Interactions

There is no data on the interactions of baobab oil with topical or internal medication.

Baobab Oil

Nutritional and Medicinal Information

Baobab oil has quite balanced nutrition. It contains an almost equal proportion of saturated fats, MUFA and PUFA. 100 gm of baobab seed oil contains :

  • Saturated fats
  • Monounsaturated fats
  • Polyunsaturated fats

Fatty Acid Profile of Baobab Oil (Adansonia digitata )

NutrientPercentageProperty
Gamma Linoleic Acid (18:3)PUFA
Stearic Acid (18:0)3.5 %Saturated fat
Palmitic Acid (16:0)31.6 %Saturated fat
Palmitoleic Acid (16:1)1.5 %MUFA
Oleic Acid (18:1)34.3 %MUFA
Linoleic Acid (18:2)27.8 %PUFA
Alpha Linolenic Acid(18:3)PUFA
Erucic Acid (22:1)MUFA
Gadoleic Acid (20:1)MUFA
Behenic Acid (22:0)Saturated fat
Arachidic Acid (20:0)0.5Saturated fat

Source : 3

Baobab Oil also contains three somewhat exotic fatty acids, which are rare among other oils.

  • Malvalic Acid
  • Sterculic Acid
  • Dihydrosterculic Acid

Their proportion varies depending on the variety of Adansonia tree seeds used for getting the oil. We can see from the nutritional profile that this oil contains high amounts of omega – 6 ( linoleic ) and omega- 9 ( oleic acid ), but hardly any omega-3 ( alpha-linolenic acid). This disproportion may lead to a pro-inflammatory response when this oil is ingested.

Vitamins and Minerals

Baobab oil possibly contains some vitamins and minerals, like Vitamin E, Vitamin A ( as beta carotene ), Vitamin K. It also contains phytosterols, like campesterol, cholesterol, avenasterol and stigmasterol. These sterols, except cholesterol itself, usually have a cholesterol-lowering ability. As a result, this oil may help in lowering cholesterol when consumed in small amounts.

Chemical Properties

Nutrient Percentage Property

Density 0.937 g/ml great for massage oil, slightly dense

Storage temperature – Ideal temperature for storage

Comedogenicity – Pore clogging potential ( 0 – 5 )

ORAC – Antioxidant Power

pH 4.3 Measure of Acidity

Peroxide Value – Measure of Initial Rancidity

Saponification Value 133 – 195 Measure of the average carbon chain length

Iodine Value 55 – 96 Measure of unsaturation of the oil

Free Fatty Acids 0.015 % Percentage of volatile oils

Source: 2

Buying and Storage

Baobab oil has a strong resistance to rancidity. It should, however, be kept away from light. It has a good shelf life. The best oil is organic, cold-pressed oil, which is unfiltered. This oil is used for topical purposes. For use as cooking oil, one should get oil from which the anti-nutrients have been removed.

Baobab oil is a somewhat exotic oil with a silky texture which is sure to surprise many people. It smells good and is excellent for general skincare.

References

1. Prota 14: Vegetable oils/Oléagineux . Record display. Adansonia grandidieri Baill

2. Baobab, Adansonia Digitata L. By M. Sidibe, J. T. Williams, A. Hughes, N. Haq, R. W. Smith

3. Three major tree nut oils of southern central Africa: Their uses and future commercial base oils. N. Zimba, S. Wren A. Stucki. International Journal of Aromatherapy

4. Modifications of hepatic drug-metabolizing enzyme activities in rats fed baobab seed oil containing cyclopropenoid fatty acids. A.A. Andrianaivo-Rafehivola, M.-H. Siess, E.M. Gaydos. Food and Chemical Toxicology

5. Effect of Cyclopropenoid Compounds on the Carcinogenic Activity of Diethylnitrosamine and Aflatoxin B in Rats. J. E. Nixon, R. O. Sinnhuber, D. J. Lee, M. K. Landers and J. R. Harr. Oxford JournalsMedicine JNCI J Natl Cancer Inst Volume 53, Issue 2

6. https://www.healthline.com/health/baobab-oil

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here